PANAMA SWIMMING CLUB

Privacy Notice

By submitting Personal Information to this website, you agree that Panama Swimming Club (PSC) may process it in the manner described in this policy which describes our current practices regarding personal data.

The PSC are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, PSC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on attendance at the PSC, or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the PSC. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number.  We also ask for emergency contact details, relevant health information and other data which may be appropriate.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the PSC. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For funding and reporting purposes

  1. sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority
  2. analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends
  3. and sending an annual PSC survey to improve your experience as a PSC member

For membership and club management  

  1. processing of membership forms and payments/outstanding payments
  2. sharing data with committee members to provide information about PSC activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events
  3. updating members on policies.

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  1. sending information about selling PSC kit, merchandise or fundraising.

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of looking after a member’s well-being. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

On occasion we may collect personal data from guests/visitors who fill in a details form at a session attended. This information will be stored for as long as you remain a guest/visitor and then destroyed securely after 3 months. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from guests/visitors to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

Social Media

The PSC has various pages and groups on social media sites e.g. Facebook and Instagram. All members are free to join these. Please note that the provider of these social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the PSC do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of these policies by the social media platform(s).  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the PSC social media pages.

Website

The PSC has a website which is hosted by ClubBuzz Ltd. When signing up to be a member of the club your data will be managed by ClubBuzz Ltd. ClubBuzz Ltd manage data for hundreds of similar clubs in a secure hosting environment. Your data will be retained within the European Economic Area (EEA) other than where it is transferred to a third party for the purpose of setting up a payment regime where it will only leave the EEA if security meets the EU’s security requirements. The PSC do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of these policies by ClubBuzz Ltd..

Website Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small amount of information that is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. It collects details of visitor behaviour, which can be used to improve the service delivered to you on a website.

Your computer can be set to accept or reject cookies if you visit the "help" menu on your web browser. However, by rejecting cookies, you will not be able to use the "members' area" of the site and you will not be able to complete the registration process.

When you visit this site, your Personal Information may be collected using 'cookies'. Such information is subject to data protection laws and is dealt with in accordance with this Policy. For more information please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org

This site uses Google Analytics to collect usage data and Google also uses cookies for this purpose. Google has its own Privacy Policy which can be viewed at

http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html

Where the site links to other websites and services these may also involve cookies. You are advised to check the privacy policy of each of these sites before using them.

Who we share your personal data with

In the future the PSC may become part of Swim England/affiliated to other associations.  At that point if you are a member you will automatically be registered as a member of Swim England.

The PSC does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any third party, with the exception of a medical emergency.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed within 3 months of you notifying us of leaving the PSC. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.  

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the PSC. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Disclosure

You should be aware that your information may be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

Membership Applications Closed

Please click the link below for more information.

Get in touch

© 2018 - 2022 Panama Swimming Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

If you wish to withdraw consent from the Panama Swimming Club holding your personal data please email sally.collingwood@talktalk.net requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Sally Collingwood

Email: sally.collingwood@talktalk.net